Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is part of Harbourside’s Website Terms of Use (“Website Terms”) and by using www.harbouside.co.nz (the “Website”) you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms. This Privacy Policy also applies to other information we collect from you where we have advised you that it applies.

At White+Wong’s we use the “Privacy by Design” approach. This means that we think of privacy implications before embarking on an activity that involves personal information. We don’t ask for information we don’t need and we protect the information we have. We take pride in treating our users’ privacy the way we’d like to be treated by a website like White+Wong’s, as individuals.

Data Collected

We collect the information you voluntarily provide when you make a booking, when you complete the online form signing up to our newsletter, when you complete our online contact form requesting ongoing promotional material, and at any time you provide information to us in the course of your dining experience with us. If you do not provide the information, we may not be able to provide the requested services to you.

The Website uses cookies to collect browser and session information so we can improve your experience on the Website. If you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies, but you can block or delete cookies and still be able to use the Website. Information is collected and held by Good Group Limited, whose address is Level 3,Mountaineer Building, 32 Rees Street, PO Box 1085, Queenstown.

Use of the Data

We use your personal information to enable us to run our business, provide our services to you (including when you make a booking or pay your bill), identify you when providing our services, and to assist us to improve our services.

We may use your personal information to contact you, by email or other means, to provide a copy of our newsletter, ongoing promotional material (in both cases only if requested by you in accordance with the “Data Collected” section above), and otherwise as necessary in order to provide our services to you.

We may use cookies to analyse our site usage, and to improve the Website experience.

We may also use technology to alert us when you open an email from us. You can modify your email notification preferences by clicking the appropriate link included in the footer of email notifications. If you do not want to receive emails from Harbourside, you can unsubscribe in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in the email.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorised access of your personal information that we store.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, except where it is permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, unless we believe it’s necessary:

– to enforce our Website Terms, or where it is legally required to do so;

– for us or other authorised agencies (including credit card and EFTPOS facility providers) to detect, investigate, prevent or address, fraud, security or technical issues;

– to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or

– for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the “Sharing of Data” section below.

The Website is controlled from New Zealand. If you are visiting the Website from outside ofNew Zealand, you agree that any personal information you provide us is subject to this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Unless you ask us to delete your personal information (and we are not required by law to hold on to it), we may hold on to it for the purposes set out above. If you’d like to access your information, have it corrected, or ask us to delete it, please contact us at marketing@goodgroup.co.nz.

Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties for their own use, except where permitted by this Privacy Policy. However, we may transfer your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us, or hold it on our behalf. These third parties may be offshore, but we will not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes. Aggregated, or anonymised data, may also be periodically transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Harbourside’s Website and service.

We also use social media buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, Instagram, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.

We may also use payment services provided by third parties necessary to provide you with our services.

All such third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party service providers, for which we are not responsible. If you do not want to provide information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used, unless we otherwise agree with you. If we make major changes in the Privacy Policy we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or, if we have your contact details either for the purpose of sending you a newsletter, or advising you of promotional events, we may also send you an email. In any case, you can view the latest version of our Privacy Policy on the Website.

Should you have any question or concern, please write to marketing@goodgroup.co.nz.

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter